Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)

Hashrate 600.0 MH/s Power 850 W Efficiency 1,416,666.7 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 600.0 MH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 850 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 1,416,666.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 4,400.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,900 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.71

Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.04
Daily Profit -$2.04
Monthly -$61.20
Yearly -$744.59

Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer D9's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer D9 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D9 294900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) 70% better power draw (2,839 vs 850 W)
  • Antminer D9 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 1,416,667 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,400.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 234% more heat output (9,687 vs 2,900 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $165
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.04
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$910
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$1,654
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$2,399
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D9

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) runs at 1,416,666.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,415,062.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 1,416,667 J/TH).