Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 600.0 MH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 850 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,416,666.7 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 4,400.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,900 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D7, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 214233% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D7 214233% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) 73% better power draw (3,148 vs 850 W)
- Antminer D7 100% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,416,667 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 4,400.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 270% more heat output (10,741 vs 2,900 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $165 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$2.04 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$910 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$1,654 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$2,399 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) runs at 1,416,666.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,414,218.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,416,667 J/TH).
