Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Hashrate 9.2 GH/s Power 3,425 W Efficiency 373,908.3 J/TH
VS
VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

Hashrate 14.0 GH/s Power 4,000 W Efficiency 285,714.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) Specification VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)
9.2 GH/s Hashrate 14.0 GH/s
3,425 W Power Consumption 4,000 W
373,908.3 J/TH Efficiency 285,714.3 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
15,000.0 kg Weight 17.5 kg
11,686 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,648 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer VOLCMINER

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$9.60
Daily Profit -$9.60
Monthly -$287.98
Yearly -$3,503.82

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 53% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 53% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 14% better power draw (3,425 vs 4,000 W)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 24% better efficiency (373,908 vs 285,714 J/TH)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 100% better weight (15,000.0 vs 17.5 kg)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 17% more heat output (11,686 vs 13,648 BTU/hr)
  • VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) Metric VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)
$1,599 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,250
-$8.22 Daily net profit -$9.60
-$4,599 Net after 1 year -$7,754
-$7,599 Net after 2 years -$11,258
-$10,600 Net after 3 years -$14,761
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)

285,714.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) or the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) is more profitable at $-8.22/day compared to $-9.60/day for the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) or VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)?

The VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) or the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh)?

The VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 Lite (14Gh) runs at 285,714.3 J/TH — a difference of 88,194.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficiency (373,908 vs 285,714 J/TH).