Antminer L9 vs Elphapex DG2 Mini
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L9 | Specification | Elphapex DG2 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| 16,000.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 2.4 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 530 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 220,833.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 45 dB |
| 14.8 kg | Weight | 4.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,808 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L9
Elphapex DG2 Mini
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer L9 edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 567% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Elphapex DG2 Mini isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer L9 and Elphapex DG2 Mini diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer L9 567% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 84% better power draw (3,360 vs 530 W)
- Antminer L9 5% better efficiency (210,000 vs 220,833 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 70% better weight (14.8 vs 4.5 kg)
- Antminer L9 534% more heat output (11,464 vs 1,808 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 61% more home mining score (36.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L9 | Metric | Elphapex DG2 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $999 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$1.27 |
| -$9,443 | Net after 1 year | -$1,463 |
| -$12,386 | Net after 2 years | -$1,927 |
| -$15,329 | Net after 3 years | -$2,392 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG2 MiniScore: 58/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L9210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer L9 or Elphapex DG2 Mini more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG2 Mini is more profitable at $-1.27/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer L9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer L9 or the Elphapex DG2 Mini better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Elphapex DG2 Mini is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer L9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer L9 vs Elphapex DG2 Mini: which fits a residential setup better?
The Elphapex DG2 Mini scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer L9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L9 vs Elphapex DG2 Mini: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG2 Mini runs at 220,833.3 J/TH — a difference of 10,833.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 5% better efficiency (210,000 vs 220,833 J/TH).
