Antminer L9 vs Elphapex DG Home 1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L9 | Specification | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 16,000.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 2,100.0 MH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 630 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 300,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 45 dB |
| 14.8 kg | Weight | 10.3 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,150 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L9
Elphapex DG Home 1
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer L9 edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 662% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Elphapex DG Home 1 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer L9 and Elphapex DG Home 1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer L9 662% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 81% better power draw (3,360 vs 630 W)
- Antminer L9 30% better efficiency (210,000 vs 300,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 30% better weight (14.8 vs 10.3 kg)
- Antminer L9 433% more heat output (11,464 vs 2,150 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 61% more home mining score (36.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer L9 | Metric | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$1.51 |
| -$9,443 | Net after 1 year | -$3,052 |
| -$12,386 | Net after 2 years | -$3,604 |
| -$15,329 | Net after 3 years | -$4,156 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG Home 1Score: 58/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L9210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer L9 vs Elphapex DG Home 1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG Home 1 is more profitable at $-1.51/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer L9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer L9 or the Elphapex DG Home 1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Elphapex DG Home 1 is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer L9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer L9 or the Elphapex DG Home 1?
The Elphapex DG Home 1 scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer L9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer L9 and Elphapex DG Home 1 on J/TH?
The Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG Home 1 runs at 300,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 90,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 30% better efficiency (210,000 vs 300,000 J/TH).
