Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 1,027 W Efficiency 256.8 J/TH

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Specification Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 1,027 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 256.8 J/TH
55 dB Noise Level
6.0 kg Weight 3,050.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,504 BTU/hr
59/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000664 BTC $0.53
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.71
Monthly -$81.44
Yearly -$990.86

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000190 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$2.46
Daily Profit -$2.31
Monthly -$69.44
Yearly -$844.87

Based on BTC price of $79,071 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 250% more hashrate (14.0 vs 4.0 TH/s) in the Antminer Loki Edition (S9)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer Loki Edition (S9) — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 250% more hashrate (14.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 24% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,027 W)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 62% better efficiency (96.4 vs 256.8 J/TH)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 3,050.0 kg)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 31% more heat output (4,606 vs 3,504 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 90% more home mining score (59.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Metric Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
$349 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.71 Daily net profit -$2.31
-$1,340 Net after 1 year -$845
-$2,331 Net after 2 years -$1,690
-$3,322 Net after 3 years -$2,535
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

96.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) is more profitable at $-2.31/day compared to $-2.71/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH — a difference of 160.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficiency (96.4 vs 256.8 J/TH).