Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Hashrate 255.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Antminer S19 XP Hyd
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 255.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 5,304 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level 50 dB
5.0 kg Weight 13.1 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,097 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.91
Yearly -$996.62

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00011735 BTC $9.28
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit -$3.45
Monthly -$103.47
Yearly -$1,258.84

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1721% more hashrate (14.0 vs 255.0 TH/s). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 XP Hyd — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Antminer S19 XP Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 1721% more hashrate (14.0 vs 255.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 75% better power draw (1,350 vs 5,304 W)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 78% better efficiency (96.4 vs 20.8 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 17% better noise (60.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 62% better weight (5.0 vs 13.1 kg)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 293% more heat output (4,606 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 18% more home mining score (52.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Antminer S19 XP Hyd
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,500
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$3.45
-$1,296 Net after 1 year -$7,759
-$2,292 Net after 2 years -$9,018
-$3,289 Net after 3 years -$10,277
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer S19 XP Hyd: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-3.45/day for the Antminer S19 XP Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Antminer S19 XP Hyd?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Antminer S19 XP Hyd?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Antminer S19 XP Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Antminer S19 XP Hyd on J/TH?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 75.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (96.4 vs 20.8 J/TH).