Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Hashrate 40.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 40.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level
5.0 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.91
Yearly -$996.61

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.46
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.72
Yearly -$1,395.81

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 186% more hashrate (14.0 vs 40.0 TH/s). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 186% more hashrate (14.0 vs 40.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 39% better power draw (1,350 vs 2,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 43% better efficiency (96.4 vs 55.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% better weight (5.0 vs 11,500.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 63% more heat output (4,606 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% more home mining score (52.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $155
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$3.82
-$1,296 Net after 1 year -$1,551
-$2,292 Net after 2 years -$2,947
-$3,289 Net after 3 years -$4,342
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

55.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH — a difference of 41.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficiency (96.4 vs 55.0 J/TH).