Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Hashrate 112.0 TH/s Power 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 112.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 3,472 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level 50 dB
5.0 kg Weight 12.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,847 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 50/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.91
Yearly -$996.53

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.08
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.25
Monthly -$127.64
Yearly -$1,552.93

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 700% more hashrate (14.0 vs 112.0 TH/s). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 700% more hashrate (14.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 61% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,472 W)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 68% better efficiency (96.4 vs 31.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 17% better noise (60.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 58% better weight (5.0 vs 12.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 157% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 4% more home mining score (52.0 vs 50.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$4.25
-$1,296 Net after 1 year -$4,553
-$2,292 Net after 2 years -$6,106
-$3,289 Net after 3 years -$7,659
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)

31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-4.25/day for the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 50/100 for the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 65.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (96.4 vs 31.0 J/TH).