Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Hashrate 20.5 TH/s Power 1,530 W Efficiency 74.6 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Hashrate 40.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
20.5 TH/s Hashrate 40.0 TH/s
1,530 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
74.6 J/TH Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
Noise Level
6,500.0 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
5,220 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000943 BTC $0.75
Daily Electricity -$3.67
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.78
Yearly -$1,067.94

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.46
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.72
Yearly -$1,395.81

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 95% more hashrate (20.5 vs 40.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 95% more hashrate (20.5 vs 40.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 30% better power draw (1,530 vs 2,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 26% better efficiency (74.6 vs 55.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 43% better weight (6,500 vs 11,500 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 44% more heat output (5,220 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 8% more home mining score (28.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $155
-$2.93 Daily net profit -$3.82
-$1,068 Net after 1 year -$1,551
-$2,136 Net after 2 years -$2,947
-$3,204 Net after 3 years -$4,342
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

55.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH — a difference of 19.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficiency (74.6 vs 55.0 J/TH).