Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 43T

Innosilicon T3 43T

Hashrate 43.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 48.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Specification Innosilicon T3 43T
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 43.0 TH/s
2,520 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 48.8 J/TH
Noise Level
9,500.0 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.04
Monthly -$121.24
Yearly -$1,475.10

Innosilicon T3 43T

Daily Revenue 0.00001979 BTC $1.54
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.50
Monthly -$104.98
Yearly -$1,277.21

Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th), which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 30% more hashrate (56.0 vs 43.0 TH/s). That said, the Innosilicon T3 43T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 30% more hashrate (56.0 vs 43.0 TH/s)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 17% better power draw (2,520 vs 2,100 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 8% better efficiency (45.0 vs 48.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 5% better weight (9,500 vs 10,000 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 20% more heat output (8,598 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 18% more home mining score (22.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Metric Innosilicon T3 43T
$413 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,500
-$4.04 Daily net profit -$3.50
-$1,888 Net after 1 year -$2,777
-$3,363 Net after 2 years -$4,054
-$4,838 Net after 3 years -$5,332
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Innosilicon T3 43T

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Innosilicon T3 43T more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon T3 43T is more profitable at $-3.50/day compared to $-4.04/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Innosilicon T3 43T?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T?

The Innosilicon T3 43T scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 3.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (45.0 vs 48.8 J/TH).