Antminer S17+ vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17+ | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 14.0 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Power Consumption | 1,320 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 94.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17+
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S17+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 421% more hashrate (73.0 vs 14.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S17+ 421% more hashrate (73.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 55% better power draw (2,920 vs 1,320 W)
- Antminer S17+ 58% better efficiency (40.0 vs 94.3 J/TH)
- Antminer S17+ 100% better weight (9.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer S17+ 121% more heat output (9,963 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17+ 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S17+ | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$4.35 | Daily net profit | -$2.66 |
| -$1,589 | Net after 1 year | -$1,035 |
| -$3,177 | Net after 2 years | -$2,006 |
| -$4,766 | Net after 3 years | -$2,976 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S17+40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17+ or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-4.35/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S17+ vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17+ or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?
The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 54.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (40.0 vs 94.3 J/TH).
