Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Hashrate 73.0 TH/s Power 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A1566I

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Hashrate 249.0 TH/s Power 4,500 W Efficiency 18.1 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A1566I

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification Canaan Avalon A1566I
73.0 TH/s Hashrate 249.0 TH/s
2,920 W Power Consumption 4,500 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.1 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
9.5 kg Weight 11.3 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 15,354 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.35
Monthly -$130.57
Yearly -$1,588.63

Canaan Avalon A1566I

Daily Revenue 0.00011459 BTC $9.06
Daily Electricity -$10.80
Daily Profit -$1.74
Monthly -$52.26
Yearly -$635.79

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A1566I wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 241% more hashrate (73.0 vs 249.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566I's favour. The Antminer S17+ claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A1566I — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S17+ and Canaan Avalon A1566I diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 241% more hashrate (73.0 vs 249.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17+ 35% better power draw (2,920 vs 4,500 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 55% better efficiency (40.0 vs 18.1 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S17+ 16% better weight (9.5 vs 11.3 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566I 54% more heat output (9,963 vs 15,354 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 91% more home mining score (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S17+ Metric Canaan Avalon A1566I
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,710
-$4.35 Daily net profit -$1.74
-$1,589 Net after 1 year -$3,346
-$3,177 Net after 2 years -$3,982
-$4,766 Net after 3 years -$4,617
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A1566I

18.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S17+ or Canaan Avalon A1566I more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566I is more profitable at $-1.74/day compared to $-4.35/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S17+ or the Canaan Avalon A1566I better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Canaan Avalon A1566I is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S17+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17+ or Canaan Avalon A1566I?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566I). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon A1566I: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566I runs at 18.1 J/TH — a difference of 21.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (40.0 vs 18.1 J/TH).