Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 450.0 TH/s |
| 1,975 W | Power Consumption | 7,650 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 9,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 6,739 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 26,102 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Whatsminer M63S+
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 800% more hashrate (50.0 vs 450.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and Whatsminer M63S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M63S+ 800% more hashrate (50.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 74% better power draw (1,975 vs 7,650 W)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 57% better efficiency (39.5 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 287% more heat output (6,739 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 57% more home mining score (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $413 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $14,000 |
| -$2.86 | Daily net profit | -$1.47 |
| -$1,458 | Net after 1 year | -$14,537 |
| -$2,503 | Net after 2 years | -$15,074 |
| -$3,549 | Net after 3 years | -$15,611 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S+17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or the Whatsminer M63S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.47/day compared to $-2.86/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or Whatsminer M63S+?
The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or Whatsminer M63S+?
The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and Whatsminer M63S+ on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 22.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (39.5 vs 17.0 J/TH).
