MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M63S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Specification | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 450.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 7,650 W |
| 49.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 26,102 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Whatsminer M63S+
Based on BTC price of $79,131 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M63S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 562% more hashrate (68.0 vs 450.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S+'s favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and Whatsminer M63S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M63S+ 562% more hashrate (68.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 56% better power draw (3,360 vs 7,650 W)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 66% better efficiency (49.4 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 128% more heat output (11,464 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Metric | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $66 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $14,000 |
| -$5.59 | Daily net profit | -$1.97 |
| -$2,106 | Net after 1 year | -$14,720 |
| -$4,145 | Net after 2 years | -$15,441 |
| -$6,185 | Net after 3 years | -$16,161 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S+17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the Whatsminer M63S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.97/day compared to $-5.59/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M63S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M63S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M63S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 32.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (49.4 vs 17.0 J/TH).
