MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M63S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 450.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 7,650 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 26,102 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Whatsminer M63S+
Based on BTC price of $79,110 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S+, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 718% more hashrate (55.0 vs 450.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S+'s favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M63S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M63S+ 718% more hashrate (55.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 54% better power draw (3,500 vs 7,650 W)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 73% better efficiency (63.6 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 119% more heat output (11,942 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $14,000 |
| -$6.40 | Daily net profit | -$1.98 |
| -$6,135 | Net after 1 year | -$14,722 |
| -$8,470 | Net after 2 years | -$15,444 |
| -$10,806 | Net after 3 years | -$16,166 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S+17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M63S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.98/day compared to $-6.40/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M63S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or Whatsminer M63S+?
The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M63S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 46.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 73% better efficiency (63.6 vs 17.0 J/TH).
