MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M63S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Specification | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 31.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 450.0 TH/s |
| 1,860 W | Power Consumption | 7,650 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 7,150.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 6,346 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 26,102 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21
Whatsminer M63S+
Based on BTC price of $79,110 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M63S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 1352% more hashrate (31.0 vs 450.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S+'s favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 and Whatsminer M63S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M63S+ 1352% more hashrate (31.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21 76% better power draw (1,860 vs 7,650 W)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 72% better efficiency (60.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 100% better weight (7,150.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 311% more heat output (6,346 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 57% more home mining score (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21 | Metric | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $14,000 |
| -$3.34 | Daily net profit | -$1.98 |
| -$1,217 | Net after 1 year | -$14,722 |
| -$2,435 | Net after 2 years | -$15,444 |
| -$3,652 | Net after 3 years | -$16,166 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S+17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M63S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.98/day compared to $-3.34/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or the Whatsminer M63S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 or Whatsminer M63S+?
The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21 vs Whatsminer M63S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 43.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficiency (60.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).
