MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M63S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 450.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 7,650 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 26,102 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Whatsminer M63S+
Based on BTC price of $79,081 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M63S+ edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1264% more hashrate (33.0 vs 450.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M63S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M63S+ 1264% more hashrate (33.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 72% better power draw (2,145 vs 7,650 W)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 74% better efficiency (65.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 257% more heat output (7,319 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S+ 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | Whatsminer M63S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $14,000 |
| -$3.95 | Daily net profit | -$1.98 |
| -$3,941 | Net after 1 year | -$14,724 |
| -$5,381 | Net after 2 years | -$15,448 |
| -$6,822 | Net after 3 years | -$16,172 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S+17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M63S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.98/day compared to $-3.95/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M63S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the Whatsminer M63S+?
The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M63S+ on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 48.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (65.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).
