Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,094 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Hashrate 68.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 50.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
53.0 TH/s Hashrate 68.0 TH/s
2,094 W Power Consumption 3,420 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 50.3 J/TH
Noise Level
9,500.0 kg Weight 11,200.0 kg
7,145 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,669 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.93
Daily Electricity -$5.03
Daily Profit -$3.10
Monthly -$92.91
Yearly -$1,130.35

Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003129 BTC $2.47
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$5.73
Monthly -$172.00
Yearly -$2,092.68

Based on BTC price of $79,081 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 39% better power draw (2,094 vs 3,420 W). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 28% more hashrate (53.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 39% better power draw (2,094 vs 3,420 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 21% better efficiency (39.5 vs 50.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 15% better weight (9,500 vs 11,200 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 63% more heat output (7,145 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 18% more home mining score (26.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
$780 Upfront cost (MSRP) $519
-$3.10 Daily net profit -$5.73
-$1,910 Net after 1 year -$2,612
-$3,041 Net after 2 years -$4,704
-$4,171 Net after 3 years -$6,797
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-5.73/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro runs at 50.3 J/TH — a difference of 10.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficiency (39.5 vs 50.3 J/TH).