Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) vs Whatsminer M53S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M53S |
|---|---|---|
| 53.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 260.0 TH/s |
| 2,094 W | Power Consumption | 6,760 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 9,500.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 7,145 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 23,065 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)
Whatsminer M53S
Based on BTC price of $79,101 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M53S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 391% more hashrate (53.0 vs 260.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) and Whatsminer M53S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M53S 391% more hashrate (53.0 vs 260.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 69% better power draw (2,094 vs 6,760 W)
- Whatsminer M53S 34% better efficiency (39.5 vs 26.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53S 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53S 223% more heat output (7,145 vs 23,065 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53S 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M53S |
|---|---|---|
| $780 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,500 |
| -$3.10 | Daily net profit | -$6.76 |
| -$1,910 | Net after 1 year | -$10,967 |
| -$3,040 | Net after 2 years | -$13,435 |
| -$4,171 | Net after 3 years | -$15,902 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M53S26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or Whatsminer M53S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-6.76/day for the Whatsminer M53S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or the Whatsminer M53S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M53S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or the Whatsminer M53S?
The Whatsminer M53S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) vs Whatsminer M53S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 13.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (39.5 vs 26.0 J/TH).
