Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Hashrate 95.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 34.2 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M30S++

Whatsminer M30S++

Hashrate 112.0 TH/s Power 3,472 W Efficiency 31.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) Specification Whatsminer M30S++
95.0 TH/s Hashrate 112.0 TH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 3,472 W
34.2 J/TH Efficiency 31.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
14,500.0 kg Weight 12.0 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,847 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004372 BTC $3.46
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.34
Monthly -$130.28
Yearly -$1,585.04

Whatsminer M30S++

Daily Revenue 0.00005154 BTC $4.08
Daily Electricity -$8.33
Daily Profit -$4.26
Monthly -$127.70
Yearly -$1,553.68

Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M30S++ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 18% more hashrate (95.0 vs 112.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M30S++ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M30S++ 18% more hashrate (95.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 6% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,472 W)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 9% better efficiency (34.2 vs 31.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 12.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 7% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M30S++ 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) Metric Whatsminer M30S++
$215 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,300
-$4.34 Daily net profit -$4.26
-$1,800 Net after 1 year -$3,854
-$3,385 Net after 2 years -$5,407
-$4,970 Net after 3 years -$6,961
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M30S++

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M30S++

31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S++ is more profitable at $-4.26/day compared to $-4.34/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M30S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++?

The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Whatsminer M30S++?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (34.2 vs 31.0 J/TH).