Antminer S19 Hydro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Hydro | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 841 |
|---|---|---|
| 158.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 13.6 TH/s |
| 5,451 W | Power Consumption | 1,290 W |
| 34.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 94.9 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.2 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 18,599 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,402 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Hydro
Canaan AvalonMiner 841
Based on BTC price of $79,379 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Hydro wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1062% more hashrate (158.0 vs 13.6 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19 Hydro and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19 Hydro 1062% more hashrate (158.0 vs 13.6 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 841 76% better power draw (5,451 vs 1,290 W)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 64% better efficiency (34.5 vs 94.9 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 100% better weight (15.2 vs 4,700.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 323% more heat output (18,599 vs 4,402 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 42% more home mining score (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19 Hydro | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 841 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.13 | Daily net profit | -$2.58 |
| -$7,603 | Net after 1 year | -$943 |
| -$10,205 | Net after 2 years | -$1,886 |
| -$12,808 | Net after 3 years | -$2,829 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Canaan AvalonMiner 841?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 is more profitable at $-2.58/day compared to $-7.13/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Hydro or Canaan AvalonMiner 841?
The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19 Hydro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH — a difference of 60.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (34.5 vs 94.9 J/TH).
