Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Hashrate 100.0 TH/s Power 2,950 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B2

GMO miner B2

Hashrate 24.0 TH/s Power 1,950 W Efficiency 81.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs GMO miner B2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) Specification GMO miner B2
100.0 TH/s Hashrate 24.0 TH/s
2,950 W Power Consumption 1,950 W
29.5 J/TH Efficiency 81.3 J/TH
Noise Level
14.6 kg Weight
10,065 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,653 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Daily Revenue 0.00004602 BTC $3.64
Daily Electricity -$7.08
Daily Profit -$3.44
Monthly -$103.31
Yearly -$1,256.89

GMO miner B2

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.87
Daily Electricity -$4.68
Daily Profit -$3.81
Monthly -$114.22
Yearly -$1,389.65

Based on BTC price of $79,022 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 317% more hashrate (100.0 vs 24.0 TH/s). The GMO miner B2 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) and GMO miner B2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 317% more hashrate (100.0 vs 24.0 TH/s)
  • GMO miner B2 34% better power draw (2,950 vs 1,950 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 64% better efficiency (29.5 vs 81.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 51% more heat output (10,065 vs 6,653 BTU/hr)
  • GMO miner B2 27% more home mining score (22.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) Metric GMO miner B2
$525 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.44 Daily net profit -$3.81
-$1,782 Net after 1 year -$1,390
-$3,039 Net after 2 years -$2,779
-$4,296 Net after 3 years -$4,169
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

GMO miner B2

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or GMO miner B2 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) is more profitable at $-3.44/day compared to $-3.81/day for the GMO miner B2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or GMO miner B2?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or GMO miner B2?

The GMO miner B2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) and GMO miner B2?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH — a difference of 51.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (29.5 vs 81.3 J/TH).