Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 318.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 3,498 W |
| 29.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 11.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.5 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,935 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)
Bitmain Antminer S23
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 189% more hashrate (110 vs 318 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 189% more hashrate (110 vs 318 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 7% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,498 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 63% better efficiency (29.6 vs 11.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 100% better weight (13,200.0 vs 14.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 8% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,935 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 |
|---|---|---|
| $360 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,999 |
| -$3.80 | Daily net profit | $3.18 |
| -$1,746 | Net after 1 year | -$3,840 |
| -$3,132 | Net after 2 years | -$2,681 |
| -$4,518 | Net after 3 years | -$1,522 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4.3 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23$6.97/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S2311.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.18/day compared to $-3.80/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) runs at 29.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 18.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (29.6 vs 11.0 J/TH).
