Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Hashrate 177.0 TH/s Power 5,221 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Hashrate 288.0 TH/s Power 4,896 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
177.0 TH/s Hashrate 288.0 TH/s
5,221 W Power Consumption 4,896 W
29.5 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
1,520.0 kg Weight 13.8 kg
17,814 BTU/hr BTU Output 16,705 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00008145 BTC $6.44
Daily Electricity -$12.53
Daily Profit -$6.09
Monthly -$182.65
Yearly -$2,222.21

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013253 BTC $10.48
Daily Electricity -$11.75
Daily Profit -$1.27
Monthly -$38.05
Yearly -$462.91

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th), which leads on 6 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 42% better efficiency (29.5 vs 17.0 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) — wins on 6 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 63% more hashrate (177 vs 288 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 6% better power draw (5,221 vs 4,896 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 42% better efficiency (29.5 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 99% better weight (1,520.0 vs 13.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 7% more heat output (17,814 vs 16,705 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 175% more home mining score (16.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
$986 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,498
-$6.09 Daily net profit -$1.27
-$3,208 Net after 1 year -$1,961
-$5,430 Net after 2 years -$2,424
-$7,653 Net after 3 years -$2,887
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.27/day compared to $-6.09/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 12.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (29.5 vs 17.0 J/TH).