Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) |
|---|---|---|
| 177.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 112.0 TH/s |
| 5,221 W | Power Consumption | 3,472 W |
| 29.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 1,520.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 17,814 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 50/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
Based on BTC price of $79,114 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 58% more hashrate (177 vs 112 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)'s favour. That said, the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 58% more hashrate (177 vs 112 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 33% better power draw (5,221 vs 3,472 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 5% better efficiency (29.5 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 99% better weight (1,520.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 50% more heat output (17,814 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 213% more home mining score (16.0 vs 50.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) |
|---|---|---|
| $986 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$6.09 | Daily net profit | -$4.26 |
| -$3,208 | Net after 1 year | -$4,553 |
| -$5,429 | Net after 2 years | -$6,106 |
| -$7,651 | Net after 3 years | -$7,659 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)Score: 50/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) is more profitable at $-4.26/day compared to $-6.09/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?
The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) scores 50/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 5% better efficiency (29.5 vs 31.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Antminer KS3
Compare Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) with...
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
