Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H |
|---|---|---|
| 198.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 865.0 TH/s |
| 5,445 W | Power Consumption | 8,650 W |
| 27.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 10.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 42.0 kg |
| 18,578 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 29,514 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
Based on BTC price of $79,082 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 337% more hashrate (198 vs 865 TH/s). The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 337% more hashrate (198 vs 865 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 37% better power draw (5,445 vs 8,650 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 64% better efficiency (27.5 vs 10.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 64% better weight (15.0 vs 42.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 59% more heat output (18,578 vs 29,514 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 175% more home mining score (44.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H |
|---|---|---|
| $6,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $19,600 |
| -$5.86 | Daily net profit | $10.72 |
| -$8,140 | Net after 1 year | -$15,687 |
| -$10,280 | Net after 2 years | -$11,775 |
| -$12,419 | Net after 3 years | -$7,862 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H$16.58/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.72/day compared to $-5.86/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (27.5 vs 10.0 J/TH).
