Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Pro+

Antminer S19 Pro+

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 28.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Hashrate 20.0 TH/s Power 1,700 W Efficiency 85.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Pro+ Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 921
120.0 TH/s Hashrate 20.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 1,700 W
28.0 J/TH Efficiency 85.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,800 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.38
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$3.69
Monthly -$110.59
Yearly -$1,345.57

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Daily Revenue 0.00000920 BTC $0.73
Daily Electricity -$4.08
Daily Profit -$3.35
Monthly -$100.51
Yearly -$1,222.90

Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19 Pro+, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 500% more hashrate (120.0 vs 20.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 921 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Canaan AvalonMiner 921 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 500% more hashrate (120.0 vs 20.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 921 49% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,700 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 67% better efficiency (28.0 vs 85.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 98% more heat output (11,464 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 200% more home mining score (84.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S19 Pro+ Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 921
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.69 Daily net profit -$3.35
-$4,346 Net after 1 year -$1,223
-$5,691 Net after 2 years -$2,446
-$7,037 Net after 3 years -$3,669
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+

28.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 Pro+ or the Canaan AvalonMiner 921?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 is more profitable at $-3.35/day compared to $-3.69/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 921). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Pro+ and Canaan AvalonMiner 921?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 runs at 85.0 J/TH — a difference of 57.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficiency (28.0 vs 85.0 J/TH).