Antminer K7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Antminer S19 Pro+ |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 120.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 3,360 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 28.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Antminer S19 Pro+
Based on BTC price of $77,954 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Pro+ wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 89% more hashrate (63.5 vs 120.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Antminer S19 Pro+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 89% more hashrate (63.5 vs 120.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 8% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,360 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 42% better efficiency (48.5 vs 28.0 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 3% better weight (14.0 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 9% more heat output (10,509 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Antminer S19 Pro+ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$3.76 |
| -$5,367 | Net after 1 year | -$4,372 |
| -$7,233 | Net after 2 years | -$5,744 |
| -$9,100 | Net after 3 years | -$7,116 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+28.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer K7 or Antminer S19 Pro+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ is more profitable at $-3.76/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Antminer S19 Pro+?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Antminer S19 Pro+?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Antminer S19 Pro+?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH — a difference of 20.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (48.5 vs 28.0 J/TH).
