Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Pro+

Antminer S19 Pro+

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 28.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21

Antminer S21

Hashrate 200.0 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 17.5 J/TH

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Antminer S21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Pro+ Specification Antminer S21
120.0 TH/s Hashrate 200.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
28.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.6 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.30
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$3.76
Monthly -$112.78
Yearly -$1,372.12

Antminer S21

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.17
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$1.23
Monthly -$36.76
Yearly -$447.26

Based on BTC price of $77,954 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

The top-tier S19 Pro+ versus the base S21. Does the best of the old generation compete with the entry point of the new?

The S21 wins on efficiency despite the S19 Pro+ being the peak of its generation. New chip technology trumps old-generation optimization. The S19 Pro+ can be found at steep discounts, partially offsetting the efficiency gap.

Winner: Antminer S21 — New-generation efficiency surpasses even the peak of the previous generation

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Antminer S21 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S21 67% more hashrate (120 vs 200 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 4% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,500 W)
  • Antminer S21 38% better efficiency (28.0 vs 17.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.6 kg)
  • Antminer S21 4% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 Pro+ Metric Antminer S21
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$3.76 Daily net profit -$1.23
-$4,372 Net after 1 year -$5,947
-$5,744 Net after 2 years -$6,395
-$7,116 Net after 3 years -$6,842
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21

17.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

How close is the S19 Pro+ to the S21 on efficiency?

The S19 Pro+ achieves roughly 23-25 J/TH versus the S21 at around 17.5 J/TH. The gap is meaningful but narrower than base S19 versus S21.

Is the S19 Pro+ a good value buy?

At used-market prices, the S19 Pro+ can offer competitive ROI due to its lower upfront cost. It remains profitable at moderate electricity rates.