Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Pro+

Antminer S19 Pro+

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 28.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19 Pro+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer S19 Pro+
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,360 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 28.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 14.4 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.57
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.70
Yearly -$2,733.86

Antminer S19 Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.30
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$3.76
Monthly -$112.78
Yearly -$1,372.12

Based on BTC price of $77,954 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 Pro+ edges it: 4 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 87% better efficiency (210.0 vs 28.0 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Antminer S19 Pro+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 650% more hashrate (16.0 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 87% better efficiency (210.0 vs 28.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 1% better weight (14.5 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer S19 Pro+
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$3.76
-$12,734 Net after 1 year -$4,372
-$15,468 Net after 2 years -$5,744
-$18,202 Net after 3 years -$7,116
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+

28.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S19 Pro+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ is more profitable at $-3.76/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S19 Pro+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19 Pro+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19 Pro+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH — a difference of 182.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (210.0 vs 28.0 J/TH).