Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Pro+

Antminer S19 Pro+

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 28.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Antminer S19 Pro+
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,360 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 28.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.4 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000061 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.20
Yearly -$2,739.95

Antminer S19 Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005695 BTC $4.52
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$3.54
Monthly -$106.22
Yearly -$1,292.31

Based on BTC price of $79,434 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Pro+ wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). The standout gap is 9231% more hashrate (1.3 vs 120.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Pro+'s favour. The Antminer D7 claws back ground on power consumption and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Antminer S19 Pro+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 9231% more hashrate (1.3 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 6% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,360 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 28.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 7% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Antminer S19 Pro+
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$3.54
-$5,240 Net after 1 year -$4,292
-$7,980 Net after 2 years -$5,585
-$10,720 Net after 3 years -$6,877
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+

28.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S19 Pro+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ is more profitable at $-3.54/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S19 Pro+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Pro+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S19 Pro+?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Antminer S19 Pro+ on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,419.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 28.0 J/TH).