Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Pro+

Antminer S19 Pro+

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 28.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56

Whatsminer M56

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 28.6 J/TH

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Whatsminer M56

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Pro+ Specification Whatsminer M56
120.0 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
28.0 J/TH Efficiency 28.6 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 13.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005695 BTC $4.51
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$3.56
Monthly -$106.72
Yearly -$1,298.48

Whatsminer M56

Daily Revenue 0.00009206 BTC $7.29
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$6.03
Monthly -$181.03
Yearly -$2,202.58

Based on BTC price of $79,137 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19 Pro+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 39% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,550 W). The Whatsminer M56 claws back ground on hashrate and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19 Pro+ and Whatsminer M56 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M56 62% more hashrate (120 vs 194 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 39% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,550 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 2% better efficiency (28.0 vs 28.6 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M56 10% better weight (14.4 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56 65% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 91% more home mining score (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 Pro+ Metric Whatsminer M56
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
-$3.56 Daily net profit -$6.03
-$4,298 Net after 1 year -$7,203
-$5,597 Net after 2 years -$9,405
-$6,895 Net after 3 years -$11,608
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+

28.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Whatsminer M56: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ is more profitable at $-3.56/day compared to $-6.03/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ or the Whatsminer M56 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Pro+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Pro+ or Whatsminer M56?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Whatsminer M56: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 0.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 2% better efficiency (28.0 vs 28.6 J/TH).