Antminer S19 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| 95.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 100.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 2,950 W |
| 34.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.6 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,065 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
Based on BTC price of $79,022 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 14% better efficiency (34.2 vs 29.5 J/TH). That said, the Antminer S19 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 5% more hashrate (95.0 vs 100.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 9% better power draw (3,250 vs 2,950 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 14% better efficiency (34.2 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.6 kg)
- Antminer S19 10% more heat output (11,089 vs 10,065 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $525 |
| -$4.35 | Daily net profit | -$3.44 |
| -$3,586 | Net after 1 year | -$1,782 |
| -$5,172 | Net after 2 years | -$3,039 |
| -$6,758 | Net after 3 years | -$4,296 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) is more profitable at $-3.44/day compared to $-4.35/day for the Antminer S19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)?
The Antminer S19 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)?
The Antminer S19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19 runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 4.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficiency (34.2 vs 29.5 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S19 with...
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer KS3
