Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Hashrate 134.0 TH/s Power 2,881 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Hashrate 293.0 TH/s Power 5,567 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
134.0 TH/s Hashrate 293.0 TH/s
2,881 W Power Consumption 5,567 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 13.4 kg
9,830 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,995 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Daily Revenue 0.00006166 BTC $4.88
Daily Electricity -$6.91
Daily Profit -$2.04
Monthly -$61.12
Yearly -$743.61

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013483 BTC $10.66
Daily Electricity -$13.36
Daily Profit -$2.70
Monthly -$80.90
Yearly -$984.28

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 119% more hashrate (134 vs 293 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 119% more hashrate (134 vs 293 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 48% better power draw (2,881 vs 5,567 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 12% better efficiency (21.5 vs 19.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 7% better weight (14.4 vs 13.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 93% more heat output (9,830 vs 18,995 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
$483 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,059
-$2.04 Daily net profit -$2.70
-$1,227 Net after 1 year -$2,043
-$1,970 Net after 2 years -$3,028
-$2,714 Net after 3 years -$4,012
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-2.70/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 2.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficiency (21.5 vs 19.0 J/TH).