Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Hashrate 134.0 TH/s Power 2,881 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19j Pro

Antminer S19j Pro

Hashrate 100.0 TH/s Power 3,050 W Efficiency 30.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Antminer S19j Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) Specification Antminer S19j Pro
134.0 TH/s Hashrate 100.0 TH/s
2,881 W Power Consumption 3,050 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 30.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 13.2 kg
9,830 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,407 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Daily Revenue 0.00006166 BTC $4.88
Daily Electricity -$6.91
Daily Profit -$2.03
Monthly -$61.02
Yearly -$742.44

Antminer S19j Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00004602 BTC $3.64
Daily Electricity -$7.32
Daily Profit -$3.68
Monthly -$110.34
Yearly -$1,342.46

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 30% better efficiency (21.5 vs 30.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)'s favour. That said, the Antminer S19j Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Antminer S19j Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 34% more hashrate (134 vs 100 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 6% better power draw (2,881 vs 3,050 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 30% better efficiency (21.5 vs 30.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19j Pro 8% better weight (14.4 vs 13.2 kg)
  • Antminer S19j Pro 6% more heat output (9,830 vs 10,407 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19j Pro 282% more home mining score (22.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) Metric Antminer S19j Pro
$483 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$2.03 Daily net profit -$3.68
-$1,225 Net after 1 year -$3,842
-$1,968 Net after 2 years -$5,185
-$2,710 Net after 3 years -$6,527
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19j Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or Antminer S19j Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) is more profitable at $-2.03/day compared to $-3.68/day for the Antminer S19j Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or the Antminer S19j Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S19j Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or Antminer S19j Pro?

The Antminer S19j Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Antminer S19j Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Antminer S19j Pro runs at 30.5 J/TH — a difference of 9.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 30% better efficiency (21.5 vs 30.5 J/TH).