Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 140.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 3,010 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 10,270 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 21% more hashrate (140 vs 170 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Whatsminer M60 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M60 21% more hashrate (140 vs 170 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 11% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 7% better efficiency (21.5 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M60 12% more heat output (10,270 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $522 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$2.13 | Daily net profit | -$1.94 |
| -$1,300 | Net after 1 year | -$5,507 |
| -$2,079 | Net after 2 years | -$6,214 |
| -$2,857 | Net after 3 years | -$6,921 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Whatsminer M60 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.94/day compared to $-2.13/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or the Whatsminer M60 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M60 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Whatsminer M60: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M60 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Whatsminer M60?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 1.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (21.5 vs 19.9 J/TH).
