Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Hashrate 255.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH

Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
255.0 TH/s Hashrate 158.0 TH/s
5,304 W Power Consumption 5,451 W
20.8 J/TH Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 40 dB
13.1 kg Weight 15.8 kg
18,097 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,599 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00011735 BTC $9.29
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit -$3.44
Monthly -$103.27
Yearly -$1,256.49

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007271 BTC $5.75
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.33
Monthly -$219.84
Yearly -$2,674.72

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 40% better efficiency (20.8 vs 34.5 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S19 XP Hyd — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 61% more hashrate (255 vs 158 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 3% better power draw (5,304 vs 5,451 W)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 40% better efficiency (20.8 vs 34.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 20% better noise (50.0 vs 40.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 17% better weight (13.1 vs 15.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 3% more heat output (18,097 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 16% more home mining score (44.0 vs 51.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
$6,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.44 Daily net profit -$7.33
-$7,756 Net after 1 year -$2,675
-$9,013 Net after 2 years -$5,349
-$10,269 Net after 3 years -$8,024
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Score: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd is more profitable at $-3.44/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer S19 XP Hyd at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Antminer S19 XP Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 13.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (20.8 vs 34.5 J/TH).