Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Hashrate 255.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60

Whatsminer M60

Hashrate 170.0 TH/s Power 3,383 W Efficiency 19.9 J/TH

Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Whatsminer M60

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Specification Whatsminer M60
255.0 TH/s Hashrate 170.0 TH/s
5,304 W Power Consumption 3,383 W
20.8 J/TH Efficiency 19.9 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
13.1 kg Weight 13.5 kg
18,097 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,543 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00011735 BTC $9.28
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit -$3.45
Monthly -$103.37
Yearly -$1,257.69

Whatsminer M60

Daily Revenue 0.00007823 BTC $6.19
Daily Electricity -$8.12
Daily Profit -$1.93
Monthly -$57.90
Yearly -$704.43

Based on BTC price of $79,115 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19 XP Hyd, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 50% more hashrate (255 vs 170 TH/s). That said, the Whatsminer M60 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins efficiency and power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 XP Hyd — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Whatsminer M60 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 50% more hashrate (255 vs 170 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M60 36% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,383 W)
  • Whatsminer M60 4% better efficiency (20.8 vs 19.9 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 3% better weight (13.1 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 57% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 22% more home mining score (44.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Metric Whatsminer M60
$6,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,800
-$3.45 Daily net profit -$1.93
-$7,758 Net after 1 year -$5,504
-$9,015 Net after 2 years -$6,209
-$10,273 Net after 3 years -$6,913
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60

19.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or Whatsminer M60 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.93/day compared to $-3.45/day for the Antminer S19 XP Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Whatsminer M60: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the Whatsminer M60?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Whatsminer M60 on J/TH?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 0.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficiency (20.8 vs 19.9 J/TH).