Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Hashrate 251.0 TH/s Power 5,522 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1246

Avalon A1246

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Avalon A1246

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Specification Avalon A1246
251.0 TH/s Hashrate 90.0 TH/s
5,522 W Power Consumption 3,420 W
22.0 J/TH Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
12.8 kg Weight 12.3 kg
18,841 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,669 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Daily Revenue 0.00011911 BTC $9.43
Daily Electricity -$13.25
Daily Profit -$3.83
Monthly -$114.75
Yearly -$1,396.13

Avalon A1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004271 BTC $3.38
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.83
Monthly -$144.83
Yearly -$1,762.04

Based on BTC price of $79,151 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 179% more hashrate (251.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). That said, the Avalon A1246 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Avalon A1246 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 179% more hashrate (251.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Avalon A1246 38% better power draw (5,522 vs 3,420 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 42% better efficiency (22.0 vs 38.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Avalon A1246 4% better weight (12.8 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 61% more heat output (18,841 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 22% more home mining score (44.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Metric Avalon A1246
$816 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,800
-$3.83 Daily net profit -$4.83
-$2,212 Net after 1 year -$3,562
-$3,608 Net after 2 years -$5,324
-$5,004 Net after 3 years -$7,086
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or Avalon A1246 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is more profitable at $-3.83/day compared to $-4.83/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or the Avalon A1246 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Avalon A1246 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or Avalon A1246?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Avalon A1246?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (22.0 vs 38.0 J/TH).