Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 |
|---|---|---|
| 104.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 50.0 TH/s |
| 3,068 W | Power Consumption | 3,250 W |
| 29.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 65.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 13,200.0 kg | Weight | 11,400.0 kg |
| 10,468 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner 1066
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 55% better efficiency (29.5 vs 65.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)'s favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 108% more hashrate (104.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 6% better power draw (3,068 vs 3,250 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) 55% better efficiency (29.5 vs 65.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 14% better weight (13,200 vs 11,400 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 6% more heat output (10,468 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 |
|---|---|---|
| $398 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,255 |
| -$3.58 | Daily net profit | -$5.98 |
| -$1,705 | Net after 1 year | -$3,438 |
| -$3,011 | Net after 2 years | -$5,621 |
| -$4,318 | Net after 3 years | -$7,804 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) is more profitable at $-3.58/day compared to $-5.98/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1066?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1066: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (104Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 35.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (29.5 vs 65.0 J/TH).
