Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 332.0 TH/s |
| 3,100 W | Power Consumption | 5,644 W |
| 34.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 55 dB |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,257 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,426 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 269% more hashrate (90.0 vs 332.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer S19j isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19j and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 269% more hashrate (90.0 vs 332.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j 45% better power draw (3,100 vs 5,644 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 51% better efficiency (34.4 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 27% better noise (75.0 vs 55.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 2% better weight (13.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 82% more heat output (10,577 vs 19,257 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 91% more home mining score (84.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19j | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,799 |
| -$4.15 | Daily net profit | -$1.41 |
| -$3,515 | Net after 1 year | -$2,314 |
| -$5,030 | Net after 2 years | -$2,829 |
| -$6,545 | Net after 3 years | -$3,344 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19j or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.41/day compared to $-4.15/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19j or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Antminer S19j at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (34.4 vs 17.0 J/TH).
