Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 4.7 TH/s |
| 3,100 W | Power Consumption | 1,293 W |
| 34.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 273.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 3,900.0 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,412 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j
Bitmain Antminer S7
Based on BTC price of $79,386 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19j wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1803% more hashrate (90.0 vs 4.7 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19j and Bitmain Antminer S7 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19j 1803% more hashrate (90.0 vs 4.7 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7 58% better power draw (3,100 vs 1,293 W)
- Antminer S19j 87% better efficiency (34.4 vs 273.4 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 100% better weight (13.0 vs 3,900.0 kg)
- Antminer S19j 140% more heat output (10,577 vs 4,412 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19j | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S7 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.15 | Daily net profit | -$2.93 |
| -$3,516 | Net after 1 year | -$1,070 |
| -$5,031 | Net after 2 years | -$2,139 |
| -$6,547 | Net after 3 years | -$3,209 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S7: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7 is more profitable at $-2.93/day compared to $-4.15/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19j or the Bitmain Antminer S7 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19j is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19j or the Bitmain Antminer S7?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7 runs at 273.4 J/TH — a difference of 238.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (34.4 vs 273.4 J/TH).
