Antminer S19j vs Bolon Miner B11
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j | Specification | Bolon Miner B11 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 70.0 TH/s |
| 3,100 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 34.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 47.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 11,500.0 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bolon Miner |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j
Bolon Miner B11
Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19j wins on 5 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 27% better efficiency (34.4 vs 47.1 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19j and Bolon Miner B11 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19j 29% more hashrate (90.0 vs 70.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j 6% better power draw (3,100 vs 3,300 W)
- Antminer S19j 27% better efficiency (34.4 vs 47.1 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 100% better weight (13.0 vs 11,500.0 kg)
- Bolon Miner B11 6% more heat output (10,577 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19j | Metric | Bolon Miner B11 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.22 | Daily net profit | -$5.41 |
| -$3,538 | Net after 1 year | -$1,975 |
| -$5,077 | Net after 2 years | -$3,951 |
| -$6,615 | Net after 3 years | -$5,926 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19j or the Bolon Miner B11?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19j is more profitable at $-4.22/day compared to $-5.41/day for the Bolon Miner B11. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19j or Bolon Miner B11?
The Antminer S19j is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bolon Miner B11 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19j vs Bolon Miner B11: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bolon Miner B11). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19j and Bolon Miner B11?
The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Bolon Miner B11 runs at 47.1 J/TH — a difference of 12.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficiency (34.4 vs 47.1 J/TH).
