Antminer S19j vs Whatsminer M60
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j | Specification | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 170.0 TH/s |
| 3,100 W | Power Consumption | 3,383 W |
| 34.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,543 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j
Whatsminer M60
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M60 edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 89% more hashrate (90.0 vs 170.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S19j isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19j and Whatsminer M60 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M60 89% more hashrate (90.0 vs 170.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19j 8% better power draw (3,100 vs 3,383 W)
- Whatsminer M60 42% better efficiency (34.4 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 4% better weight (13.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M60 9% more heat output (10,577 vs 11,543 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19j | Metric | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,800 |
| -$4.16 | Daily net profit | -$1.93 |
| -$3,519 | Net after 1 year | -$5,504 |
| -$5,038 | Net after 2 years | -$6,207 |
| -$6,558 | Net after 3 years | -$6,911 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M6019.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19j or the Whatsminer M60?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60 is more profitable at $-1.93/day compared to $-4.16/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19j or Whatsminer M60?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j or Whatsminer M60?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19j and Whatsminer M60 on J/TH?
The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 14.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (34.4 vs 19.9 J/TH).
