Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 37.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Power Consumption | 2,380 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 64.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 7,600.0 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,121 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 805% more hashrate (335.0 vs 37.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 805% more hashrate (335.0 vs 37.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 56% better power draw (5,360 vs 2,380 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 75% better efficiency (16.0 vs 64.3 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 100% better weight (14.2 vs 7,600.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 125% more heat output (18,288 vs 8,121 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 63% more home mining score (16.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.68 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$4,247 | Net after 1 year | -$1,594 |
| -$4,496 | Net after 2 years | -$3,187 |
| -$4,744 | Net after 3 years | -$4,781 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner 1047Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) is more profitable at $-0.68/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 runs at 64.3 J/TH — a difference of 48.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (16.0 vs 64.3 J/TH).
