Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| 335.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 512.0 TH/s |
| 5,360 W | Power Consumption | 7,424 W |
| 16.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 18,288 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 25,331 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 53% more hashrate (335 vs 512 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 53% more hashrate (335 vs 512 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 28% better power draw (5,360 vs 7,424 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 9% better efficiency (16.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) 48% better weight (14.2 vs 27.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 39% more heat output (18,288 vs 25,331 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 88% more home mining score (16.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.67 | Daily net profit | $0.82 |
| -$4,244 | Net after 1 year | +$298 |
| -$4,489 | Net after 2 years | +$596 |
| -$4,734 | Net after 3 years | +$894 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73$1.49/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7314.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is more profitable at $0.82/day compared to $-0.67/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 Hyd (335Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (16.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
