Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T |
|---|---|---|
| 319.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 26.0 TH/s |
| 4,785 W | Power Consumption | 2,100 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 80.8 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 17.5 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 16,326 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,165 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1127% more hashrate (319.0 vs 26.0 TH/s). The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 1127% more hashrate (319.0 vs 26.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T 56% better power draw (4,785 vs 2,100 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 81% better efficiency (15.0 vs 80.8 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 100% better weight (17.5 vs 9,000.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 128% more heat output (16,326 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T |
|---|---|---|
| $2,499 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $338 |
| $0.13 | Daily net profit | -$4.09 |
| -$2,453 | Net after 1 year | -$1,832 |
| -$2,406 | Net after 2 years | -$3,326 |
| -$2,360 | Net after 3 years | -$4,821 |
| Takes ~53.8 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd$4.22/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.13/day compared to $-4.09/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T runs at 80.8 J/TH — a difference of 65.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (15.0 vs 80.8 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 26T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
