Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Hashrate 473.0 TH/s Power 5,676 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

Hashrate 81.0 TH/s Power 3,400 W Efficiency 42.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
473.0 TH/s Hashrate 81.0 TH/s
5,676 W Power Consumption 3,400 W
12.0 J/TH Efficiency 42.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
12.3 kg Weight 12,800.0 kg
19,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,601 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00022446 BTC $17.71
Daily Electricity -$13.62
Daily Profit $4.08
Monthly $122.49
Yearly $1,490.33

Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00003844 BTC $3.03
Daily Electricity -$8.16
Daily Profit -$5.13
Monthly -$153.84
Yearly -$1,871.71

Based on BTC price of $78,880 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 484% more hashrate (473.0 vs 81.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd's favour. That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 484% more hashrate (473.0 vs 81.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 40% better power draw (5,676 vs 3,400 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 71% better efficiency (12.0 vs 42.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 100% better weight (12.3 vs 12,800.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 67% more heat output (19,367 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
$5,099 Upfront cost (MSRP) $404
$4.08 Daily net profit -$5.13
-$3,609 Net after 1 year -$2,276
-$2,118 Net after 2 years -$4,147
-$628 Net after 3 years -$6,019
Takes ~3.4 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

$9.21/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $4.08/day compared to $-5.13/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro runs at 42.0 J/TH — a difference of 30.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (12.0 vs 42.0 J/TH).