Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21 XP

Antminer S21 XP

Hashrate 270.0 TH/s Power 3,645 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Hashrate 473.0 TH/s Power 5,676 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Antminer S21 XP vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 XP Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
270.0 TH/s Hashrate 473.0 TH/s
3,645 W Power Consumption 5,676 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
15.4 kg Weight 12.3 kg
12,437 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,367 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 XP

Daily Revenue 0.00012813 BTC $10.15
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit $1.40
Monthly $42.10
Yearly $512.16

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00022446 BTC $17.78
Daily Electricity -$13.62
Daily Profit $4.16
Monthly $124.83
Yearly $1,518.75

Based on BTC price of $79,227 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 75% more hashrate (270 vs 473 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd's favour. The Antminer S21 XP claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 XP and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 75% more hashrate (270 vs 473 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21 XP 36% better power draw (3,645 vs 5,676 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 11% better efficiency (13.5 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 20% better weight (15.4 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 56% more heat output (12,437 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 47% more home mining score (30.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21 XP Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
$8,200 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,099
$1.40 Daily net profit $4.16
-$7,688 Net after 1 year -$3,580
-$7,176 Net after 2 years -$2,061
-$6,664 Net after 3 years -$543
Takes ~16.0 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Takes ~3.4 years to pay back at current rates

At the default rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd reaches break-even first — but plug in your own electricity cost above, since payback shifts sharply with it.

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

$2.76/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S21 XP or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $4.16/day compared to $1.40/day for the Antminer S21 XP. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S21 XP or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S21 XP at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S21 XP or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S21 XP vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficiency (13.5 vs 12.0 J/TH).